FRIDAY, JULY 31


8:30 am - 5:00 pm – Registration

8:30 am - 10:15 am – 4 concurrent sessions (1.75 hours)


25—Gothic Migrations:  Abjections & Hauntings of Empire  BARCLAY

Chair: Andrew Smith

25 (A) Chiho Nakagawa (Nara Women's University Japan) “Locked Room Mysteries and Gothic Imprisonment”
25 (B) Dawn Stobbart, (Lancaster University UK) Good Migrations: Journeys across The Stand’s Apocalyptic Landscape
25 (C) Jonathan Newell (University of British Columbia) "The Odour of Lions: Gothic Tourism and Olfaction in Algernon Blackwood’s 'The Wendigo'”
38 (D) Ailise Bulfin (Trinity College Dublin Ireland) “Yellow fiends’: The gothicisation and migration of a racist myth in the late-nineteenth century”

26—The Vampire and the Modern   DENMAN

Chair: Angela Wright

26 (A) Kiley Porter (Wichita State University US) “’An Intimate Affair: Dracula and the Invasion of Female Bodies’”
26  (B) Claudia Bubke (Freie Universität Berlin Germany) “Contemporary Draculas: Mapping the Development of Vampire Characteristics in Literature and Film from 1897 until Today”
26  (C) Kristin L. Bone (Trinity College Dublin Ireland) “The Dark Gift – A Virus: The Transformation of the Vampire from Myth to Science”
26 (D) Sorcha Ní Fhlainn (Manchester Metropolitan University UK) “I am the vampire of this age”: Dislocations, Adaptations, and the End of the Articulate Undead in Anne Rice’s Prince Lestat (2014) and Dracula Untold (2014)”

27—Gothic Migrations, Canadian   NELSON

Chair: Karen Budra

27 (A) Camille Isaacs (OCAD University Canada) “The New Canadian Gothic: Canada as Monster in Rawi Hage’s Cockroach
27 (B) Camilla Gina Dascal (University of Winnipeg Canada) “Dark Silhouettes: Horror Film Imagery in Chester Brown’s Louis Riel”
27 (C) Karen Budra (Langara College Canada) “Snow, Skin, Smoke, Blood:  Female Transcendence in Northern Noir Cinema”
27 (D) Kaley Kramer (York St John University UK) “The land God gave to Cain: Canadian Gothic and the British Imagination”

28—Zombie Transforms II: Other Worlds--Worlds of Others   COMOX

Chair: Judith Wilt

28 (A) Kelly Doyle, (University of British Columbia, Okanagan Canada) “Migrant Zombies and American Exceptionalism in Marc Foster’s World War Z (2013)”
28 (B) Maisha Wester (Indiana University, Bloomington US) “Haitian Horrors/ Global Economies: The Racial Origins of the Modern Zombie”
28 (C) Karen Macfarlane (Mount Saint Vincent University Canada) “Going Viral: Zombies, Survivors, Cyberspace”
28 (D) Kelly Gardner (University of Stirling UK) “Survival Space in the Contemporary Zombie Apocalypse”


10:15 am – 10:45 am – Discussion period, Refreshment Break & Exhibit Tables in Reception Foyer

10:45 am – 11:45 am – 3rd Plenary Address   BALLROOM


Justin Edwards

Migrations of Terror; or, Zombification and Everyday Terror/ism


The everyday cannot be contrasted to the exceptional terror of terrorism. No longer limited to the struggle for independent nationhood, terror/ism is pervasive, invading the everyday realm and, in so doing, providing a cultural commentary on its increasingly politicized construction within global conflicts. Terrorism is not out there in that other place, an elsewhere that is distant or remote; its migration to here corresponds to its presence in everyday life. So too with the zombie. Once a figure associated with Caribbean ontologies or b-movie schlock, the zombie has gone viral. Zombies are on our TV and cinema screens, in video games and novels, as well as public performances, flash mobs, etc. This paper examines a variety of texts about a convergence in the narrative trajectories of terrorism and zombification. Beginning with aspects of visual culture (shooting-range targets, World Trade Centre souvenirs, etc.), I track the figure of the zombie terrorist in diverse works from fiction (Zombiestan and Z Contingency) to film and television (Ozombie and The Walking Dead). Here we can see how narratives about terrorism have shifted from spectrality (the ghostly and invisible figure of the terrorist) to zombification (the terrorist as pure corporeality and lacking cognition).         


Justin D. Edwards is Professor of English at the University of Surrey. He has taught at the universities of Wales, Copenhagen, Montreal and Quebec. He has also held research fellowships at Churchill College, University of Cambridge and the Centre for Research in the Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities, Cambridge. Among his books are Gothic Passages: Racial Ambiguity and the American Gothic (2003), Gothic Canada: Reading the Spectre of a National Literature (2005), Grotesque (with Rune Graulund, 2013), as well as coeditor (with Agnieszka Soltysik Monnet) of Gothic in Contemporary Literature and Popular Culture: Pop Goth (2012). He is currently editing a collection of essays on technologies of the Gothic to be published in 2015.



11:45 pm – 12:45 pm – Lunch break (Individual choices)

12:45 pm -- 2:30 pm – 4 concurrent sessions (1.75 hours)

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

29--Gothic Media II:  Text, Film, and Television    DENMAN

Chair: Julia Wright

29 (A) Joana Rita Ramalho (University College London UK) “Routes of Cinematic Gothicity—Transition, Transgression and Travelling Directors”
29 (B) Ian Dawe (Independent Scholar) “Breaking Bad: Sun-Drenched Gothic TV”
29 (C) Dorota Babilas (University of Warsaw Poland) “From Le Fantôme to The Phantom: the Culture Shift of Gaston Leroux’s Opera Ghost”
29 (D) Victoria Amador (American University of Sharjah United Arab Emirates) “Le Fanu’s Cinematic Carmilla”

30—Gothic Sensory: Food Treats, Scent, Hair Colour, & Hoodies   COMOX

Chair: William Hughes

30 (A) Ian Conrich (University of Western Australia AU) “Difficult to Stomach: Food, the Gothic Body and the Global Horror Film”
30 (B) Ilse Bussing (University of Costa Rica CR) “Scent and Corruption: The Garden in The Picture of Dorian Gray
30 (C) Nowell Marshall (Rider University US) “The Gothic Redhead in Literature, Film, and Popular Culture”
30 (D) Lauren Stephenson (York St John University UK) “Landscape and the male body in the British ‘Hoodie Horror’ film cycle”

31 – Migrating Narratives & Porous Media   NELSON

Chair: Kandice Sharren

31 (A) Kathleen Hudson  (University of Sheffield UK) “‘I say it is mine’: Narrative migration and colonization in Charlotte Dacre’s Zofloya, or The Moor
31 (B) Norma Aceves (The University of Florida US) “Ideological Migrations: Dacre, Fortnum, and the Lost ‘Technotext’”
31 (C) Dr Gwyneth Peaty (Curtin University, Australia) “Virtual Migration as Gothic Play: Lone Wanderers and Monstrous Others in Fallout 3”
31 (D) Hildy Miller (Portland State University US) “’A Boy’s Best Friend is his Mother’: The Migration of Gothic Doubles Norma and Norman Bates’”

32—P.B. Shelley’s Gothic Migration    BARCLAY

Chair:  Jerrold Hogle

32 (A) Jerrold Hogle (University of Arizona US) “The ‘Gothic Complex’ in Shelley Revisited: From Zastrozzi to Julian and Maddalo and “England in 1819”
32 (B) John Whatley (Simon Fraser University Canada) “Shelley Migrates the Gothic”
32 (C) Angela Wright (University of Sheffield, UK) “‘Moving Forests’: Gothic migrations in ‘Mont Blanc’ and ‘The Triumph of Life’ by P.B. Shelley”
32 (D) Kim Wheatley (The College of William And Mary US) “Percy Bysshe Shelley’s Gothic Wandering Jew”


2:30 pm - 3:00 pm – Refreshments and Book Tables

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm – 4 concurrent sessions (1.5 hours)


33--Transgothic   BARCLAY

Chair: Jolene Zigarovich

33 (A) Jolene Zigarovich (University of Northern Iowa US) “Transgothic Desire in Charlotte Dacre’s Zofloya
33 (B) Jeremy Chow,( University of California, Santa Barbara US) “Trans-itioning to Beckford’s Episodes: Firouz(kah) and Villainous Bodies”
33 (C) Ardel Haefele-Thomas, (City College of San Francisco US)“‘My Real Name Would Be Uncouth To Your Ears’: Global Gender Transgressions in Three Fin-de-Siècle Werewolf Stories”

34--Medical Migrations II   GUILFORD

Chair: Marie Mulvey-Roberts

34 (A) Benjamin E. Noad, (University of Stirling UK) “Migrations of Madness: A Genealogy of Mental Health in Modern and Contemporary Gothic Fictions Since 1960”
34 (B) Kala Hirtle (Dalhousie University Canada) “From Anesthesia to Automaton?: Exploring Altered States in Le Fanu's Carmilla
34 (C) Jessica Folio (University of Reunion Island  RI) “Stephen King’s Gothic: a monstration of the Thing”

35—Migrating through Genre & Across Cultural Boundaries  DENMAN

Chair:  Mark Deggan

35 (A) Wendy Fall (Marquette University US) “Unholy Migrations: The Travels and Transformations of the Bleeding Nun”
35 (B) Kathrin Bartha (Freie Universität Berlin Germany) “(Post)colonial Gothic and the Specter of Landscape in Alexis Wright’s Plains of Promise
35 (C) Diane Long Hoeveler (Marquette University US) “The Not-so New Gothic: Charlotte Brontë’s Juvenilia and the Gothic Tradition”

36—Asian Gothic   NELSON

Chair:  Katarzyna Ancuta

36 (A) Katarzyna Ancuta (University of Thailand Thailand) “The Return of the Dismembered: Representing Organ Trafficking in Asian Cinemas”
36 (B) Nozomi Saito (Boston University Arts and Sciences US) “Plays of Spirits: Pound’s Noh Plays as Gothic Translations”
36 (C) Gina Wisker, (University of Brighton UK) “Cockroaches, Crocodiles and Ghosts: Uncharted Territories and Reclaimed Energies in Malaysian Gothic”

 


4:30 pm – 5:30 pm ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING   BALLROOM


CONFERENCE BANQUET — SUNSET HARBOUR CRUISE

Time:  6:30 queue, 7:00 pm ship departs,  

NB! Allow at least thirty minutes walk time from Coast Plaza Hotel on Comox, straight North down Denman (direction of Coal Harbour), to Harbour Cruises.

By Bus:

Departure:  Take No  5 Robson/Downtown (every 10 min) NB from Denman & Nelson to Denman & Haro (4 blocks)
(Make sure to exit bus at last stop on Denman before bus turns E on Robson -- next to Safeway market).

Walk North across Robson,  Alberni St, and Georgia St (main Van downtown street)
continue North to end of Denman.

Cross parking lots for the Harbour Cruise Boat Dock,  511 Denman.  (approx 7 blocks -- 11 blocks total)
Watch for signage " Harbour Crusises & Events".

Return:  Walk from Harbour Cruises up Denman to Haro.  No 5 Departs South Bound,  Denman at Haro,  (every 15 min), to Denman and Comox or Pendrell.  

Route 5 "Robson/Downtown"

Drop down menu for "Bus Schedules",  enter 05 ROBSON/DOWNTOWN

http://tripplanning.translink.ca/hiwire

OR

http://www.transitdb.ca/route/005/